FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022

FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022

FIFA World Cup Qatar bracket results in fixtures schedule

World Cup 2022 is underway in Qatar; the World Cup final on December 18; 32 teams to compete in eight groups

Check out the knockout bracket and all the plans and locations for the Qatar 2022 FIFA World Cup.

Live Updates on the FIFA World Cup 2022 score: Here you can watch all the action from Day 4 of the Qatar 2022 FIFA World Cup. At Al Thumama Stadium, Croatia and Morocco will square off in today’s Group F contest. Germany will then play Japan at the Khalifa International Stadium in Group E. At Al Thumama Stadium later in the day, Spain and Costa Rica will square off. At the Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, the Group F match between Belgium and Canada will bring the proceedings to a close.

What format does the FIFA World Cup use?

Eight groups of four nations were created out of the 32 teams. Each group’s top two finishers proceed to the knockout rounds.

Following the round of 16, the competition moves on to the semifinals, final, and a game of 16.

Qatar is hosting the tournament from Nov. 20 to Dec. 18.

FIFA World Cup fixtures and results

All times shown are local

TIME ZONE CONVERSION:

1 p.m. local: 10 a.m. GMT, 5 a.m. ET
4 p.m. local: 1 p.m. GMT, 8 a.m. ET
6 p.m. local: 3 p.m. GMT, 10 a.m. ET
7 p.m. local: 4 p.m. GMT, 11 a.m. ET
10 p.m. local: 7 p.m. GMT, 2 p.m. ET

GROUP STAGE

Sunday, Nov. 20

Group A: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador (Al Bayt Stadium)

Monday, Nov. 21

Group B: England 6-2 IR Iran (Khalifa International Stadium)
Group A: Senegal 0-1 Netherlands (Al Thumama Stadium)
Group B: United States 1-1 Wales (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium)

Tuesday, Nov. 22

Group C: Argentina 1-2 Saudi Arabia (Lusail Stadium)
Group D: Denmark 0-0 Tunisia (Education City Stadium)
Group C: Mexico 0-0 Poland (Stadium 974)
Group D: France 4-1 Australia (Al Janoub Stadium)

Wednesday, Nov. 23

Group F: Morocco 0-0 Croatia (Al Bayt Stadium)
Group E: Germany 1-2 Japan (Khalifa International Stadium)
Group E: Spain vs. Costa Rica (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 7 p.m.)
Group F: Belgium vs. Canada (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 10 p.m.)

Thursday, Nov. 24

Group G: Switzerland vs. Cameroon (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakra; 1 p.m.)
Group H: Uruguay vs. South Korea (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 4 p.m.)
Group H: Portugal vs. Ghana (Stadium 974, Doha; 7 p.m.)
Group G: Brazil vs. Serbia (Lusail Stadium, Lusail; 10 p.m.)

Friday, Nov. 25

Group B: Wales vs. IR Iran (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 1 p.m.)
Group A: Qatar vs. Senegal (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 4 p.m.)
Group A: Netherlands vs. Ecuador (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 7 p.m.)
Group B: England vs. United States (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 10 p.m.)

Saturday, Nov. 26

Group D: Tunisia vs. Australia (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakra; 1 p.m.)
Group C: Poland vs. Saudi Arabia (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 4 p.m.)
Group C: Argentina vs. Mexico (Lusail Stadium, Lusail; 10 p.m.)
Group D: France vs. Denmark (Stadium 974, Doha; 7 p.m.)

Sunday, Nov. 27

Group E: Japan vs. Costa Rica (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 1 p.m.)
Group F: Belgium vs. Morocco (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 4 p.m.)
Group F: Croatia vs. Canada (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 7 p.m.)
Group E: Spain vs. Germany (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 10 p.m.)

Monday, Nov. 28

Group G: Cameroon vs. Serbia (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakra; 1 p.m.)
Group H: South Korea vs. Ghana (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 4 p.m.)
Group G: Brazil vs. Switzerland (Stadium 974, Doha; 7 p.m.)
Group H: Portugal vs. Uruguay (Lusail Stadium, Lusail; 10 p.m.)

Tuesday, Nov. 29

Group A: Netherlands vs. Qatar (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 6 p.m.)
Group A: Ecuador vs. Senegal (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 p.m.)
Group B: Wales vs. England (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 10 p.m.)
Group B: IR Iran vs. United States (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 10 p.m.)

Wednesday, Nov. 30

Group D: Tunisia vs. France (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 p.m.)
Group D: Australia vs. Denmark (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakra; 6 p.m.)
Group C: Poland vs. Argentina (Stadium 974, Doha; 10 p.m.)
Group C: Saudi Arabia vs. Mexico (Lusail Stadium, Lusail; 10 p.m.)

Thursday, Dec. 1

Group F: Croatia vs. Belgium (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 p.m.)
Group F: Canada vs. Morocco (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 6 p.m.)
Group E: Japan vs. Spain (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 10 p.m.)
Group E: Costa Rica vs. Germany (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 10 p.m.)

Friday, Dec. 2

Group H: South Korea vs. Portugal (Education City Stadium; 6 p.m.)
Group H: Ghana vs. Uruguay (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakra; 6 p.m.)
Group G: Cameroon vs. Brazil (Lusail Stadium; 10 p.m.)
Group G: Serbia vs. Switzerland (Stadium 974, Doha; 10 p.m.)

BRACKET – ROUND OF 16

Saturday, Dec. 3

49 – Winners of Group A vs. Runners-up of Group B (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 p.m.)
50 – Winners of Group C vs. Runners-up of Group D (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 10 p.m.)

Sunday, Dec. 4

52 – Winners of Group D vs. Runners-up of Group C (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 6 p.m.)
51 – Winners of Group B vs. Runners-up of Group A (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 10 p.m.)

Monday, Dec. 5

53 – Winners of Group E vs. Runners-up of Group F (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; 6 p.m.)
54 – Winners of Group G vs. Runners-up of Group H (Stadium 974, Doha; 10 p.m.)

Tuesday, Dec. 6

55 – Winners of Group F vs. Runners-up of Group E (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 p.m.)
56 – Winners of Group H vs. Runners-up of Group G (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 10 p.m.)

BRACKET – QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Dec. 9

58 – Winners of 53 vs. Winners of 54 (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 p.m.)
57 – Winners of 49 vs. Winners of 50 (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 10 p.m.)

Saturday, Dec. 10

60 – Winners of 55 vs. Winners of 56 (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 6 p.m.)
59 – Winners of 51 vs. Winners of 52 (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 10 p.m.)

BRACKET – SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, Dec. 13

61 – Winners of 57 vs. Winners of 58 (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 10 p.m.)

Wednesday, Dec. 14

62 – Winners of 59 vs. Winners of 60 (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 10 p.m.)

BRACKET – THIRD PLACE

Saturday, Dec. 17

63 – Losers of 61 vs. Losers of 62 (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 p.m.)

BRACKET – FINAL

Sunday, Dec. 18

64 – Winners of 61 vs. Winners of 62 (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 6 p.m.)

When will the matches kick-off?

The first two rounds of matches will kick off at 1 pm, 4 pm, 7 pm, and 10 pm local time (10 am, 1 pm, 4 pm, and 7 pm in the United Kingdom).

Kick-off times for the final round of group games and knockout-round matches will be 6 pm and 10 pm local time (3 pm and 7 pm UK time).

The final is scheduled to kick off at 6 pm local time (3 pm UK time)


Discover more from Pak Option

Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.

Leave a Comment

Discover more from Pak Option

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading